Privacy and Records

Transfer of your medical records
If would like us to request a copy of your previous health records from another doctor or hospital we have authorisation forms for you to complete and sign. We will fax these completed forms to your previous doctor. Please note that some medical centres charge an administration fee for transferring records.

New Patient forms
New patients please arrive 15 minutes prior to your first appointment to complete the necessary paperwork and allow entry of your details into our computer system. If you have already filled out the new patient form you can arrive 10 minutes prior to your first appointment. We will need name and address and contact telephone numbers, name and contact number for your next-of-kin, occupation, medicare number, pension or health-care-card details and your medical history including allergies and immunisations.

Carlton Family Medical privacy policy
Current as of: 1st January 2016
Introduction
This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary
When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?
Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).

What personal information do we collect?
The information we will collect about you includes:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
  • healthcare identifiers
  • Health fund details.

  • Dealing with us anonymously
    You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

    How do we collect your personal information?
    Our practice will collect your personal information:
    When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
    During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information. Information can also be collected through Electronic Transfer of Prescriptions (eTP), MyHealth Record/PCEHR system, eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary.
    We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment using social media.
    In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

  • Your guardian or responsible person
  • Other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  • Your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veteran’s Affairs (as necessary)

  • Who do we share your personal information with?
    We sometimes share your personal information:

  • With third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy with other healthcare providers when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
  • When it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • To assist in locating a missing person to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)
  • During the course of providing medical services, through Electronic Transfer of Prescriptions (eTP), MyHealth Record/PCEHR system (eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary)

  • Only people that need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

    We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.
    Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

    How do we store and protect your personal information?
    Your personal information may be stored at our practice in electronic records.
    Our practice stores all personal information securely. Our electronic records are protected information systems utilizing regularly changed passwords and up to date Firewalls and Virus Protection. All our staff are bound to confidentiality agreements and regularly updated in Privacy rules

    How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?
    You have the right to access and correct your personal information.
    Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing to the Doctor and our practice will respond within 30 days. The fees for providing a copy of the file to a new practice via a CD/ registered post is $22. Fee for a patient to see their file with their doctor is based on the time the doctor is required.
    Our practice will takes reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up-to-date. From time-to-time, we will ask you to verify your personal information held by our practice is correct and up-to-date. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to

    info@carltonfamilymedical.com.au

    How can you lodge a privacy related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?
    We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure.
    Contact details:
    Practice Manager
    Carlton Family Medical
    88 Rathdowne St
    Carlton, Vic 3122
    Email info@carltonfamilymedical.com.au

    Reception Manager Sashi Naidu will acknowledge receipt of letters or emails and we will respond to your concerns within 30 days of receipt. You may also contact the OAIC. Generally the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond, before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 336 002.

    This policy statement is reviewed annually and updates will be posted on our website and available in the Practice.